Is Wine Gluten Free? Raise a Glass to Celiac Awareness Month!

Is wine gluten-free? Yes, for the most part. Wine is made from grapes, not grains. That’s good news for celiacs, those suffering from a digestive disease that makes them intolerant to gluten. May is Celiac Awareness Month so I thought it would be worth addressing this issue, especially since I’m asked about it occasionally. The boom in gluten-free foods makes me wonder why there hasn’t been wine labeled to that extent, though that is akin to labeling fresh fruit as trans-fat free. I’ve read The Wheat Belly and have followed various experts on this matter, not because I am intolerant […]

read more …

Read More